Storming display by Pershore swimmers at Coventry meet

3:01pm Wednesday 29th January 2014

PERSHORE Swimming Club returned with 58 medals as three competitors won the prestigious BAGCAT top swimmer age group awards at the City of Coventry Open Meet.

They narrowly missed out on the coveted top visiting club award by 10 points to Blythe Barracudas.

Hannah Woodcock, 9, William Gearey, 11, and Naomi Marsden, 11, won their respective age groups.

Woodcock won golds in the 200m freestyle (three minutes 00.35 seconds), 50m backstroke (42.17), 50m breaststroke (50.61), 200m individual medley (3.14.92) and 50m butterfly (40.46) as well as 200m breaststroke silver, bagging 995 points.

Gearey produced two Midland qualifying times in winning the 200m backstroke (2.50.67) and 100m freestyle (1.09.61), adding golds in the 50m backstroke (38.33), 200m individual medley (3.00.47) and 100m backstroke (1.24.72).

He won silvers in the 200m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke and 50m butterfly and bronzes in the 100m butterfly and 50m breaststroke, collecting 1,066 points.

Marsden won the 200m backstroke (2.49.94) and 100m backstroke (1.20.55) before adding more golds in the 50m breaststroke (48.23) and 200m individual medley (3.05.03) as well as bronze in the 50m freestyle for a total of 1,736 points.

Patrick Heeks, 10, secured double gold in the freestyle, winning both the 200m (2.49.20) and 100m, while being edged into second place in the 200m and 100m backstroke and adding 200m individual medley bronze.

Sisters Lauren Annis, nine, and Megan, 10, were both among the medals with the latter taking golds in the 50m backstroke (40.18), 50m breaststroke (46.81), 50m freestyle (34.55), 50m butterfly (41.41) and 100m backstroke (1.27.19).

Megan grabbed silvers in the 100m breaststroke and freestyle, while Lauren managed bronze in the 50m freestyle.

Charlotte Downey, 10, collected bronze medals in the 200m and 100m breaststroke.

In the boys' 10 year age group, Jamie Saunders won gold in the 100m butterfly (1.39.72) and bronzes in the 50m freestyle and butterfly. Ronan Williams, 10, added a 50m backstroke bronze.

Isabella Woodcock, 11, secured 100m breaststroke gold with a Midland qualifying time alongside a win in the 200m breaststroke (3.25.49) and third places in the 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly.

Isobel Cumming, 11, battled her way to a 100m butterfly bronze.

Simon Sweatman, 11, claimed the 100m breaststroke gold in 1.33.78 and also won the 200m in 3.16.37, the 200m butterfly (3.04.74) and silver in the 50m breaststroke.

In the boys' 11 year age group, Chris Vizard scooped gold in the 50m freestyle (32.91) and silvers in the 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke and 200m freestyle.

Josh Sharratt was third in the 12 years 50m freestyle and Jasmine Taite grabbed silver in the 13 years 50m butterfly and bronze in the 100m.

Other swimmers who produced pbs included Tamara Marsden, Amelia Gearey, Caitlin Yates, Cameron Leach, Jasmine Hoskins, Sophie Thomas, Hazel Clay, Owen Kirby, Ellen Cope, William Clarke, Emily Burton and Katie Sharratt.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Evesham Journal: Site Logo http://www.eveshamjournal.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.eveshamjournal.co.uk/trade_directory/