Bretforton Old Boys continue fine cup run

2:00pm Monday 24th March 2014

HOLDERS Bretforton Old Boys reached the Evesham Mechanical Services Knockout Cup final for the sixth time in eight years.

They set up a final against Bear thanks to a 3-2 win with Brown, Brain and Richardson scoring, while Clifton and Richardson replied for hosts Eckington.

Stratford United defeated Ambassador 4-1 to make the Bluck Cup final through Bannergee (2), Ford and Beese with Reading netting a consolation.

Alcester Town remained in the hunt for three trophies, reaching the Express-Funding Mick Godwin Cup last eight with a 6-1 victory over Harvington. Dance (2), Lambert, Visor, Hodgkins and Lambert scored.

Tewkesbury Town reached the last four, winning 3-1 at Bredon with goals from Smith, Petitt and Jordan, while Diamond replied.

Stour Excelsior won 3-1 against Offenham Rovers through Shurmer, Pearson and Seys.

Tesco United reached the last four when a Costa-Alforo goal accounted for Fortis 1-0.

Mickleton Rangers and Defford/Besford United are relegated from Birdseye Sports Evesham Sunday League Division One after 6-1 and 5-2 defeats to Pershore High Old Boys and Honeybourne Gate Inn respectively.

Will Worthington hit four goals for Old Boys and Matt Layton a treble for Honeybourne.

Evesham WMC moved into second spot with an 8-1 win over Fladbury Athletic thanks to Ford (4), Elliott Grady (3) and K Grady. Hurcombe replied.

Bear recorded a 6-0 win over Broadway United through Davis (2), Staley, Bearcroft, Smith-Daniel and an own goal.

In Division Two, second-placed WMK were held 2-2 by Cidermill as Sklennar scored twice for the hosts with Ballard and Kirk pulling the bottom club level.

AC Olympia moved within a point of survival with a 3-0 win at Evesham United Harriers with Knott (2) and Reid on target.

Division Three leaders Fairfield lost 3-0 to Ecosamba, who scored through Watts (2) and Williams.

Broadway United Reserves defeated Inkberrow 3-2 with Fitzgerald (2) and Berryman netting and Sheen (2) replying.

Badsey Recreation beat Anchor Harriers 5-0 through Bishop (3) and Trotman (2).

In Division Four, Pebworth won 4-1 at Ambi Allsports with goals from Gray, Mallory, Turner and Wilkes.

Sun Inn moved top with a 3-2 victory at Bengeworth through Allen, Major and Ballinger with Lane and Burford on target for the hosts.

Vale Wanderers defeated Tewkesbury Town Reserves 3-2 with strikes from White, Foxall and Campbell.

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

Evesham Journal: Site Logo http://www.eveshamjournal.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.eveshamjournal.co.uk/trade_directory/